Thursday, October 19
[…] (Comptroller of Treasury - Performance Audit - 1998)

Now, about this ‘the statute did not prohibit a candidate from listing a credit card as a payee at the time the reports in question were filed,’ comment by Director Rawlins. Not!

The 1980 Act itself just says ‘and the purpose thereof.’ The Campaign Financial Disclosure Rules, last revised in Feb. 1999, Chapter 0530-1, Section 1-.04 and titled Expenditures from Campaign Contributions says:

"When providing the purpose of an expenditure or category of expenditures as required by T.C.A. §2-10-107(a)(2)(B), a candidate shall provide a brief description of why the disbursement(s) were made. . . .credit card payments shall not be deemed sufficient".

In the Ethics Act of 2006 the statute was further amplified with:
"The purpose thereof which shall clearly identify that it is an allowable expenditure . . .The words ‘reimbursement’, ‘credit card purchase’, ‘other’ and ‘campaign expenses’ shall not be considered acceptable description for purpose. Any purchase made with a credit card shall also be disclosed as a payment to the vendor providing the item or service. Credit card payments to separate vendors shall be disclosed as separate expenditures."

(Isn’t ‘A Brief Description of Why the Disbursement Was Made,’ meant to accomplish the same function and goal, as ‘Clearly Identify That It Is An Allowable Expenditure?’)